Your Playlist
#1
Posted 16 October 2006 - 10:55 AM
This topic, as the title suggests, is about giving us your playlist. What that means, is you basically post the 10 songs you're listening to the most! Now, there will be a few rules. So let me state them now.
1. Your playlist can only be 10 songs. No more than that. Also, so that it's actually a 'playlist', no less than 5. 10 is recommended!
2. You may only post your playlist once per week. Only post if two or more songs have changed from your previous playlist.
Your songs do not have to be in any particular order. But don't just give us the names of the 10 songs! Comment on each one and tell us what you think. If the song has been on your playlist for a long time, tell us why!
Here's my first post and also a good example for what this topic is about.
__________________________
1. AFI - Love like Winter
This song has been near the top of my list for a while. The refrain is addicting and the vocals are catchy.
2. 30 Seconds to Mars - The Kill
This song is incredible. The emotion in the lyrics keeps this up near the top of my playlist.
3. My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade
This song is the #1 most listened to song on my iPod. I love the anthematic lyrics and changes of pace in the song.
4. My Chemical Romance - Helena
Classic. Anyone who's listened to it knows that.
5. Linkin Park - Easier to Run
Another anthematic song. One of my favorite's from Meteora.
6. The Killers - When You Were Young
Incredible song, just a smidge from mainstream.
7. Three Days Grace - Pain
Just starting to get into this song, even though I've had it for quite a while.
8. Panic! at the Disco - Lying is the Most Fun a Girl Can Have Without Taking Her Clothes Off
Liking this song since it became a single.
9. Bullet for my Valentine - Hand of Blood
Fast-paced song with great guitar.
10. Neverending White Lights - Liar
Our Lady Peace's Raine Maida provides vocals in this song. Great instrumentals.
________________________
So there's your example. Remember, only one playlist per week per member! Enjoy!
#2
Posted 20 October 2006 - 09:01 PM
Posted it in 'what are you listening' to a few times. First song I heard of theirs ever, the start really caught me, just instruments then a quite voiceover half yelling '****!'
2. Funeral for a Friend - History
A very soft song for them, of their newer album. Very pretty.
3. MCR - Welcome to the black parade
I love MCR, might see them in concert next year. This was very different for me at the start, took a few listens to get into it. Am anticipating what the whole album will sound like.
4. Senses Fail - Lady in a blue dress
Found them the same time as Funeral for a Friend. Still haven't listened much but from what I have listened to I like this song. Reminds me of the Ataris and Bayside in a way. (Well, mainly the chorus.)
5. Thursday - Counting 5-4-3-2-1
Found this on a emo countdown on Ch V (music channel). I have two of three albums but haven't listened much, I really liked this song. Different to what I have, it seems heavyish but no screaming...
6. Taking Back Sunday - Up Againest (Blackout)
Don't really know what I can say, I love all their songs, this is my new one. Catchy.
7. Taking Back Sunday - Miami
Same as above, I love it all. But this one I really like. Towards the end a really awsome line.
8. Silverstein - Bleeds no more
You need something with screaming in it on a playlist... Compared to their other stuff this song just sucks. Lots of poor screaming but whatever, it does the job.
9. Jimmey Eat World - The middle
A classic, heard it at school the other day for Muck up day, stuck in my head since.
10. The Juliana Theory - If I told you this was killing me, would you stop?
Really old song for me. Pretty much first song I got into that I found.
Thats pretty much what I'm listening to at the moment.
#3
Posted 21 October 2006 - 03:09 AM
Operation Ground And Pound-DragonForce
Cry For Eternity-DragonForce
Above the Winter Moonlight-Dragonforce
The Middle-Jimmy Eat World
Once In A Lifetime-Dragonforce
Dawn Over A New World-Dragonforce
So Lonely-The Living End
From Here On In-The Living End
English Army-The Living End
First kiss-New Found Glory
You might have noticed that I listen to alot of Dragonforce. And I do. Yep!
#4
Posted 21 October 2006 - 04:49 AM
1. This is Your Life - Switchfoot
My favourite song from Switchfoot, it's been played to death and it's still being played.
2. Bling (Confessions Of A King) - The Killers
Got this song some days back and it's my most listened to song currently. Best song from the Sam's Town album IMO.
3. The Heart of Life - John Mayer
FYI, I formatted my HD and is yet to set up my last.fm account since, that's why my song isn't changing. I'm just too lazy. :)
Anyway, this song was my favourite to a point.
4. Pieces - Sum 41.
I just can't get tired of that song... Listen to it so much times yet I still play it regularly.
5. Break it Off - Sean Paul/Rihanna.
6. Clockwork - Juelz Santana
7. This Generation - SONICFLOOd
8. 37mm - AFI
9. One Of Us Is Gonna Die Young - The Ark
10. But Not Tonight - Depeche Mode
#5
Posted 21 October 2006 - 10:53 AM
Edit- Rotfl, they are by far the worst screamers I have heard actually
19/02/2007
2. B.Y.O.B- System of a down. This song Is great, I used to hate it, but now I love it
3. Reraito- Asian kung-fu generation. When I first heard this I fell in love with it. Its that good.
4. Absinthe with Faust- Cradle of Filth. 2nd favourite band at the moment. This song combines piano and guitar in the best way possible.
5. Feuer Frei- Rammstein
6. Link- L'Arc en Ciel
7. Faint- Linkin Park ( live in texas)
8. Castlevania- Cradle of Filth. This has the best guitar I have ever heard in it. Thats saying a lot.
9. Lost Heaven- L'Arc en ciel
10. Not Falling- Mudvayne.
#6
Posted 21 October 2006 - 11:25 AM
1. The Gift - Angels and Airwaves
Popped up on Pandora, and I really liked the instrumentation, and the lyrics too.
2. When You Were Young - The Killers
In a time when pretty much every mainstream song has violins or something in them, this song manages to do something great with them. Along with awesome vocals, guitar, and all sorts of stuff. The first 3 seconds are the best 3 seconds to start any song. Ever.
3. In Like A Lion (Always Winter)- Relient K
This song is a really nice, slow song, based on the Chronicles of Narnia, which are still amazing books.
4. Glamorous Indie Rock and Roll - The Killers
I like how much goes into this song...I dunno.
5. The Blues - Switchfoot
It makes you think a little...
6. Over Thinking (Accoustic) - Relient K
The only word I can think to describe this song right now is: peppy. Which it really isn't. But whatever.
7. Don't Stop Believin' - Journey
A classic. 'Nuff said.
8. Piano Man - Billy Joel
I really love the drum fills in this song. Buddabum ch buddabum...
9. Jesus of Suburbia - Green Day
Probably the only Green Day song I like off American Idiot. That and Whatshername.
10. Radioactive Toy - Procupine Tree
Sort of a psychadelic sound. I guess. With an awesome guitar solo.
Ten is such a midgety number...I have easily another 15 songs I want to put on here...
#7
Posted 23 October 2006 - 08:47 AM
1. My Chemical Romance - I'm Not Okay (I Promise)
New song on this list, and I've been listening to it a lot.
2. My Chemical Romance - The Ghost of You
Another new song. Very dramatic and sad.
3. +44 - When Your Heart Stops Beating
4/5 of Blink-182, and the first single is great! Very catchy.
4. Idle Sons - Waiting Around
Awesome hard rock song.
5. My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade
6. Linkin Park - From the Inside
Those are the only six songs I've been listening to in the last week.
#8
Posted 28 October 2006 - 07:52 PM
Through The Fire And Flames-DragonForce - 16
The Middle-Jimmy Eat World - 16
Operation Ground And Pound-DragonForce - 13
So Lonely-The Living End - 12
Blue Orchid-The White Stripes - 12
12:51-The Strokes - 11
Cry For Eternity-DragonForce - 9
Above the Winter Moonlight-Dragonforce - 9
Dawn Over A New World-Dragonforce - 9
The number at the end is my play count.. =D
#9
Posted 10 November 2006 - 05:39 PM
1. Chris Cornell - You Know My Name
New Bond song, love this one.
2. My Chemical Romance - Disenchanted
Nice ballad.
3. My Chemical Romance - Sleep
Addictive song, been listening to this one a lot.
4. The Killers - Bones
I like the big band and instrumentals in this song.
5. Evanescence - Lithium
Next single, can't wait to see the video.
6. Skillet - The Last Night
Great song, just good all around.
7. My Chemical Romance - The End./Dead!
Great opening on the new album.
8. My Chemical Romance - The Ghost of You
#10
Posted 11 November 2006 - 05:55 AM
1. Gone - Switchfoot.
Old song from Switchfoot, but the lyrics, vocals and beat is just amazing and soothing. Recommend it to any Switchfoot fan.
2. Innocent - Our Lady Peace
Another old song, but nevertheless amazing also. Same as gone, the lyrics, vocals and beat is amazing and soothing.
3. Famous Last Words - MCR
Probably my favourite track of the album now. This song is just deep, and I'm happy it's the new single. So when next year comes, I'll be singing along with all my friends (who only listen to singles lol)
4. You Know My Name - Chris Cornell
SoT, this song has grown on me. The lyrics is amazing, and it is very realistic.
5. Night Drive - All-American Rejects
This song is different from the ^ songs because this one is fast pace; all the others were slow and soothing.
6. Clockwork - Juelz Santana
7. The Heart of Life - John Mayer
8. This Is Your Life - Switchfoot.
9. White & Nerdy - Weird Al
Amazing parady of Ridin' Dirty - Chamillionaire. I think I even prefer it over the original.
10. On Fire - Switchfoot.
Not really amazing, but nice none the less.
#11
Posted 14 November 2006 - 11:45 AM
1. Nymphetamine- Cradle Of Filth
This song just has it all, Amazing instruments, male and female vocals, and an amazing chorus with Danni.
2. Enter Sandman- Metallica
I always liked this song, I love the end bit " Its just the beast under your bed, in your closet, in your head!"
3. Forget to remember- Mudvayne
This is so easily the best Mudvayne.
4. Aces High- Iron Maiden
Brilliant song, great chorus, and amazing instruments.
5. As I Am- Dream Theater
F*cking amazing guitar, phenomenal solo near the end.
6. Coffin Fodder- Cradle Of Filth
Ranks closely in the guitar field with As I Am. Amazing, yet saddening song.
7. Judgement Day- Brand New Sin
I would say these guys have best overall instruments, but not the best in a single song
8. Welcome to the black parade- My Chemical Romance
This song is easily the best on the album in my opinion. Vocals> Other songs
9. King Nothing- Metallica
Not a lot I can say about this, apart from amazing.
10. No Time To Cry- Cradle Of Filth
One of my favourite CoF songs, purely because of the bass.
#13
Posted 15 November 2006 - 02:09 PM
Changed it, I found a new band =D
1. Nymphetamine- Cradle Of Filth
This song just has it all, Amazing instruments, male and female vocals, and an amazing chorus with Danni.
2. Enter Sandman- Metallica
I always liked this song, I love the end bit " Its just the beast under your bed, in your closet, in your head!"
3. Mask Of Sanity- Children Of Bodom
Amazing instruments, vocals....meh. But this song is so catchy! =D
4. Aces High- Iron Maiden
Brilliant song, great chorus, and amazing instruments.
5. As I Am- Dream Theater
F*cking amazing guitar, phenomenal solo near the end.
6. Coffin Fodder- Cradle Of Filth
Ranks closely in the guitar field with As I Am. Amazing, yet saddening song.
7. The Oath- Brand New Sin
I would say these guys have best overall instruments, but not the best in a single song
8. Welcome to the black parade- My Chemical Romance
This song is easily the best on the album in my opinion. Vocals> Other songs
9. King Nothing- Metallica
Not a lot I can say about this, apart from amazing.
10. Lake Bodom- Children Of Bodom
Another CoB song, this has brilliant guitar, brilliant keyboards, the vocals just slightly ruin it.
#15
Posted 15 November 2006 - 02:13 PM
Or you could say that my weeks start on Wednesday.
#16
Posted 15 November 2006 - 02:15 PM
#17
Posted 15 November 2006 - 02:23 PM
#18
Posted 28 November 2006 - 07:05 PM
1. Happier - Guster
I love this song, its so catchy.
2. When You Were Young - The Killers
3. Read my Mind - The Killers
Excellent chorus to this song.
4. Sky Starts Falling - Doves
Nice light rock.
4. Into the Ocean - Blue October
Another light rockish song. The vocals are pretty interesting here too.
5. Facedown - Red Jumpsuit Aparatus
Not light rock.
6. If You Don't, Don't - Jimmy Eat World
Another good JEW song. Wow, that looks really weird.
7. The Sun that Will not Rise - The Pillows
I can't understand a thing they're saying, because its in Japanese, but its a good tune.
8. Don't Let Your Gaurd Down - Downtown Singapore
I like Downtown Singapore's Sound, apparently its because they have three guitarists.
9. Stadium Arcadium - Chili Peppers
Good song.
10. Sell The Lie - The Damnwells
Yes.
I ran out of descriptors about halfway through...
#19
Posted 29 November 2006 - 11:01 AM
1. Incubus - Anna Molly
This is a great song, the guitar at the beginning is very good.
2. Angels and Airwaves - Valkyrie Missile
Truly inspiring, the introduction is long and amazing instrumentally. The lyrics just made it better.
3. Angels and Airwaves - The War
Powerful song with very good lyrics.
4. Angels and Airwaves - It Hurts
The reverberating lyrics, "It hurts" is kind of stupid, but the other parts of the song are great.
5. My Chemical Romance - Cancer
I can't get this song out of my head. Short, sweet, and sad.
6. Gary Jules - Mad World
I listened to this song twenty times on the night I found it, and I've only listened to it twice since.
7. Avenged Sevenfold - Chapter Four
A pretty good song, gets boring at the end.
8. My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade
9. My Chemical Romance - To The End
10. Chris Cornell - You Know My Name
#20
Posted 03 December 2006 - 07:27 AM
My favourite song from her new album.
Dir en grey - Agitated Screams Of Maggots
Good. Heavy. TIME TO MOSH!
Dragonforce - Through the Fire and Flames
*headbangs*
Ayumi Hamasaki - UNITE!
I love the lyrics to this song, and it's so bloody catchy.
Ayumi Hamasaki - M
It's just awesome, alright? xD
Ayumi Hamasaki - I am...
One of the saddest songs I've heard. *tear* x3
Dir en grey - OBSCURE
*headbangs and moshes some more*
Ayumi Hamasaki - Whatever
OooOoo. Trancy.
Metallica - Battery
Come on, it's a classic.
hide - Doubt
hide's just awesome. Plus it would have been his birthday on the 13th of this month... I'm probably just going to go into a hide frenzy when it gets nearer that date.
Yeah, I'm obsessed with Ayu right now. She's awesome.
I mean, come on, just look at this.
#21
Posted 03 December 2006 - 09:45 AM
My playlist hasn't changed much, here's it.
1. Lips of an Angel - Hinder
This is the only Hinder song I have, and it's totally amazing. If anyone listens to Hinder please tell me some others.
2. Tell Me Why - Rik Rok
Dancehall Reggae.
3. Bad Mind - T.O.K
Dancehall Reggae
4. Gangsta For Life - Movado
Dancehall Reggae
5. Famous Last Words - MCR
6. Gone - Switchfoot
7. You Know My Name - Chris Cornell
8. Dead - MCR
9. Love Like Winter - AFI
10. Ne Ver, Ne Boisia - t.A.T.u
My favourite t.A.T.u song. I say download it anyone who loves Pop
#22
Posted 03 December 2006 - 01:15 PM
#23
Posted 06 December 2006 - 02:33 PM
Eugine, on Dec 3 2006, 03:45 PM, said:
Evolution is easily one of her best.
The video I posted is my favourite live performance of that song.
Must get her Countdown Live Tour DVD. All the performances I've seen from it are awesome.
#24
Posted 06 December 2006 - 05:30 PM
The verses are great, and the chorus is emotional. Very good song from a very good band.
2. Alexisonfire - Boiled Frogs
Interesting title for a very good song. The screaming and Dallas Green's melodic voice mesh perfectly for this memorable song.
3. The Fray - How To Save A Life
Good piano rock. I'd like to learn how to play it myself.
4. Alexisonfire - No Transitory
Once again, the melody fits with the screaming perfectly. Great harmony.
5. John Mayer - Waiting on the World to Change
The political lyrics are great and I think Mayer's voice is pretty good for the music he sings.
6. Rise Against - Prayer of the Refugee
Another political song. This one has great changes of pace from verse to chorus.
7. Coldplay - Amsterdam
Great piano, it took me a long time to wake up to this one.
8. My Chemical Romance - You Know What They Do to Guys like Us in Prison
9. Evanescence - Lithium
10. Evanescence - Cloud Nine
#25
Posted 06 December 2006 - 08:15 PM
1. Happier - Guster
I don't see this one going anywhere for a while...
2. Bones - The Killers
This song just rocks, especially the fancy horn band part.
3. Return Our Lives - Neverending White Lights
This is a really atmospheric song.
4. Learning to Breathe - Switchfoot
This is a pretty old song, but good none the less.
5. Leaving New York - R.E.M.
Another good song.
6. Here in your Arms - HelloGoodbye
Its nice to see some fresh sounds in mainstream music, even if half of it is not understandable.
7. Read My Mind - The Killers
I love this song.
8. Sell the Lie - The Damnwells
Pretty awesome song.
9. Just what I Needed (live) - The New Cars
:D
10. Disappear - The Summer Obsession
Rocky out.
#26
Posted 07 December 2006 - 10:29 AM
#27
Posted 19 February 2007 - 09:42 AM
1 The Glass Prison- Dream Theater
This is by far my favourite dream Theater song. Its just pure awesomness from Start to end
2 Vermillion- Slipknot
Love this song, great lyrics and I just really like it '' I wont let this build up inside me'
3 Acid Rain- Liquid Tension Experiment
By far their best song, love the piano, love the guitar, I just love it.
4 Living Dead Girl- Rob Zombie
A lot of Rob Zombies songs are very catchy, especially this one
5 Are You Dead Yet?- Children of Bodom
Before Agatio moans at me, i'm going to say that I like the album, even if he thinks others are better.
6 Dark World- Koji Kondo
What if it is Classical? I still like it
7 Feel Good Inc.- Gorillaz
Although the idea of a virtual band is ghay, the song is still pretty good, even if it is repetetive
8 To Be Loved- Papa Roach
Okay, so its not a masterpiece but its very catchy
9 Reborn- Stone Sour
Great Screaming from Corey, nice tone and a great low, crunch guitar sound
10 Kryptonite- 3 Doors Down
Their only good song IMO, but it is a very good one. Slightly cheesy lines, but I still like it
#28
Posted 19 February 2007 - 03:58 PM
Pretty much the only Naruto song I listen to now.
2. Beautiful Love - The Afters
Had this song a while now, but only recently have I recognised the uberness.
3. Dance Inside - The All-American Rejects
Probably my favourite song from AAR. Too bad it's not the next single.
4. Summer Shudder - AFI
I really wonder why I didn't like this song before...
5. Adding to the Noise - Switchfoot
Like any other Switchfoot song, only exceptional can describe the work put into this song.
6. Into The Ocean - Blue October
Nice song, not too special. I see myself not listening to this song very soon.
7. How To Save A Life - The Fray
Currently my obsession. Damn, I love this song.
8. Pimp Juice - Nelly
Old Nelly song, but still it's really good.
9. Raise Up (North Carolina Dirty) - Petey Pablo
Old Petey Pablo song also, but still excellent.
10. What You Know - T.I.
IMO, the best rap song for last year.
#29
Posted 19 February 2007 - 04:34 PM
Such a random song, but it has the best guitar lick, EVAR.
2. Oh! Gravity! - Switchfoot
Tis a good song.
3. American Dream (Accoustic) - Switchfoot
Amazing song. Better than the actual version.
4. Awakening - Switchfoot
Crazy awesome song. It just fits together so well...
5. Circles - Switchfoot
It seems a little depressing to me...But it's good.
6. Faust, Midas, and Myself - Switchfoot
I think that this classifies as "deep but depressing". Good song, though.
7. Head Over Heels (In This Life) - Switchfoot
Nice song.
8. Yesterdays - Switchfoot
I don't think I describe how good this song is. It's really sad too...
9. Burn Out Bright - Switchfoot
Another solid song off this CD
10. 4:12 - Swtichfoot
Not as good as I expected, for some reason, but still good.
If you can't tell, I got the new Switchfoot album.
#30
Posted 21 February 2007 - 10:25 AM
Rediscovery is great, especially for a song such as this.
2. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
A song that's all over the place but really works, and has stood up to the test of time.
3. Ten Second Epic - Count Yourself In
A great chorus, even though the lead singer's voice is weird.
4. My Chemical Romance/The Used - Under Pressure
A perfect cover, and represents the band and the song well.
5. AFI - Summer Shudder
Great effects and the chorus is even better!
6. The Eagles - Hotel California
Not so crazy about this one, but it's still on my playlist for the guitar at the end.
7. Evanescence - Like You
Trying to play this one on the piano, it's actually really easy.
8. Howard Shore - Return of the King
Best piece in the entire trilogy, hands down.
9. Howard Shore - The Grey Havens
Very nice closing piece.
10. Howard Shore - Many Meetings
Also really good.
#31
Posted 23 February 2007 - 03:15 AM
T.O.K - She's a hoe
Dancehall Reggae with a good beat. Love it.
T.O.K ft Pitbull - She's hot
Alot like the other song, still awesome though.
Matisyahu - Time Of Your Song
I remember listening to this song nonstop. It gives a really calm feeling.
Bob Marley - Girl I Want To Make You Sweat
One of my favorite tracks of Bob Marley. He's still a legend, and I just love this song.
Bob Marley - Red Red Wine
A very passionate reggae song.
DMX ft the Lox/Drag-on - D-X-L
First rap in this list. Good beat and lyrics.
DMX - We Don't Give A F*ck
I just really like this artist, there are many bad rappers now a day but DMX is far better than them.
Papoose ft Paul Wall - Riding Shotgun
I swear these lyrics never bore, very fast beat.
Papoose - Alpabetical Slaughter
Papoose is also know as the Lyrical One, this song explains why.
Nas - Kissing
I just like this song.
#32
Posted 06 March 2007 - 11:58 AM
A good song with a great chorus.
2. Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight
Trippy song, some really good drums.
3. Phil Collins - Two Worlds
Another good one, though more recent.
4. Howard Shore - The King of the Golden Hall
Movie scores at its finest.
5. Howard Shore - Return of the King
See above.
6. Ten Second Epic - Count Yourself In
7. My Chemical Romance - It's Not a Fashion Statement, It's a Deathwish
8. Evanescence - Lose Control
I didn't like this song, but now I can't get it out of my head.
#33
Posted 13 March 2007 - 12:18 PM
Alex Parks - Mad world
Counter Strike MP3 (It's just a technomix of counterstrike sounds.)
Jim jones - We fly high (It's an old song, but it's still good.)
Leeroy Jenkins Technomix
James bond theme (Original)
WoW intro theme
Muse - Time is running out
Frank Sinatra - New York, New York
Village people - Macho man
Muse - Hysteria
Muse - Stockholm Syndrome
Fighting Dreamers (The naruto theme)
Saved by the Bell theme
The mentos song (With Mentos fresh and full of Life!)
The power of the Horde! (World of Warcraft metally song)
One of the other naruto themes
Benny Benassi - Satisfaction
Enrique Igelias - I can be your hero (LOL, K?)
Louis Armstrong - What a wonderful world
Barry White - Can't get enough of your love
Tom Cochrane - Life is a highway
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
Brad Paisely - Whiskey Lullaby
Sloan - The Rest of my life
Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies
Flogging Molly- Every dog has its day
Flogging Molly - The pirate song (ARRR!)
Raffi - Banana phone
Feel like pwning n00bs (It's by the pure pwnage guys)
Teh noob song (Again, by those guys)
Okina Reika - Tsuki No Curse (The loveless theme. Bad anime, good song.)
THE POKEMANS THEME!!!!! (I had that for testing HLSS and it wormed its way into my heart)
Remember the Name (Fort Minor...?)
John Frusciante - Smile from the Streets you Hold
John Frusciante - Wed. song
Taco - Putting on the Rits
John Frusciante - Control
ELVAS LOL! - That's Alright Mama
John Frusciante - Time tonight
John Frusciante - The Past Recedes
John Frusciante - Your warning
Jerry Lee Lewis - Lewis Boogie blues
Tim McGraw - How bad do you want it
John Frusciante - Anne
John Frusciante - Your pussy's glued to a wall on fire
Tim McGraw - Do you want fries with that
Depeche Mode - Personal Jesus
Devo - Whip it
John Frusciante - Ascension
Michael Jackson - Billy Jean
John Frusciante - A name
The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers Lonely hearts Club band (Reprise)
John Frusciante - Lever Pulled
Yo ho (A pirates life for me!)
John Frusciante - Hope
AC/DC (heh) - BacK IN BLACK
AC/DC - rOCK N'N rOLL AIN'T NOISE POLUTION
ac/dc - tnt
John Frusciante - Leap your Bar
John Frusciante - The Real
Johannes Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Josh Tobin - Fish sticks
Josh Tobin - I'm a gangster
Adam Sandberg and Chris Parnell (SNL) - Lazy Sunday
Frank Sinatra - Let it snow
As you can tell I like some *** music, as well as John Frusciante. That's just one of my n00b play lists.
#34
Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:30 PM
1.Wreck Of The Day- Anna Nalick (835 times)
This is the most beautiful song I've ever heard. Depressing, but beautiful
2. pieces- sum 41 (560 times)
Who doesn't know this song?
3. My Happy Ending- Avril Lavigne (541 times)
Why this is on my top ten, I have no idea. I usually skip it o.O
4. Time of Your Life- Green Day (475 times)
I played this a lot when I left my old school. It's good for looking back on memories and reading yearbooks.
5. Foolish Games- Jewel (449 times)
I get reminded of a lot of things with this song, and it's depressing. Hence why it's played so often.
6.how do you love- Collective Soul (422 times)
This is the ultimate break up song. No lie. Listen to this and the tears WILL come.
7. Things I'll Never Say-Avril lavigne (377 times)
I really wish this song wasn't on here, but alas. It's cute. *barfs*
8. Beautiful-Thornley (377 times)
I can't believe this isn't my number one song. I LOVE THIS SONG! It's a good mix of calm alternative and stripper rock music XD it's pretty sweet.
9.Only One- Yellowcard (377 times)
It's not hard to figure out why this one is on here. And who doesn't know this one either?
10. I'm with you- Avril lavigne (375 times)
Another popular one. Depressing. Need I say more?!
Yeah, most of my top played music is depressing, but as I start to swing out of that phase, I'll probably have some happier songs on my top play count.
#35
Posted 13 March 2007 - 04:07 PM
Easily the best song Nickelback ever did. Perhaps my favorite song, period.
2. Disturbed- Decadence
What Disturbed lacks in lyrics, they make up for in sheer musical strength.
3. KoRn- Hypocrites
It ain't Freak on a Leash, but that got old after a while. This one is still great, though.
4. Daughtry- It's Not Over
This song makes up for the sheer suck that is collectively taken from American Idol contestants.
5. Shinedown- No More Love
I've known this song existed for a grand total of four hours, and already I can tell you it's one of my favorites.
6. AC/DC- Hell's Bell's
Awesome lyrics, great guitar, and good ol' AC/DC rock. My favorite AC/DC song of all time, and one of the contenders for my favorite.
7. Disturbed- Believe
Better lyrics than Decadence, but not as good guitar...the two sort of counter-balance each other in a way.
8. Nickelback- Follow You Home/Fight For All the Wrong Reasons
It's two songs, but they're the first two tracks off of their last CD. I got so accustomed to listening to Follow You Home before FFAtWR that I can't listen to one without the other.
9. AC/DC- Back in Black
To dislike this song is to be inhuman. 'Nuff said.
10. Rob Zombie- Foxy Foxy
A little different than other Zombie stuff. Still true to his form, but not as much techno interluding and more guitar reliance.
#36
Posted 17 March 2007 - 05:28 AM
lightningstar, on Mar 13 2007, 01:30 PM, said:
1.Wreck Of The Day- Anna Nalick (835 times)
This is the most beautiful song I've ever heard. Depressing, but beautiful
2. pieces- sum 41 (560 times)
Who doesn't know this song?
3. My Happy Ending- Avril Lavigne (541 times)
Why this is on my top ten, I have no idea. I usually skip it o.O
4. Time of Your Life- Green Day (475 times)
I played this a lot when I left my old school. It's good for looking back on memories and reading yearbooks.
5. Foolish Games- Jewel (449 times)
I get reminded of a lot of things with this song, and it's depressing. Hence why it's played so often.
6.how do you love- Collective Soul (422 times)
This is the ultimate break up song. No lie. Listen to this and the tears WILL come.
7. Things I'll Never Say-Avril lavigne (377 times)
I really wish this song wasn't on here, but alas. It's cute. *barfs*
8. Beautiful-Thornley (377 times)
I can't believe this isn't my number one song. I LOVE THIS SONG! It's a good mix of calm alternative and stripper rock music XD it's pretty sweet.
9.Only One- Yellowcard (377 times)
It's not hard to figure out why this one is on here. And who doesn't know this one either?
10. I'm with you- Avril lavigne (375 times)
Another popular one. Depressing. Need I say more?!
Yeah, most of my top played music is depressing, but as I start to swing out of that phase, I'll probably have some happier songs on my top play count.
I didn't know you were emo, Icy. :O
My iTunes top 10 is mostly *** music that I don't like any more.
I'm deleting everything on it and starting over, I'll post again in a week and show you all my new top ten. :D.
It'll all be really goood stuff I swear to god. No *** stuff like on my last playlist, either, pure hard ownage.
#37
Posted 31 March 2007 - 04:23 PM
Well, here's my new playlist:
1. The Prayer - Bloc Party
Thanks to lemontime, I discovered Bloc Party... and I must say, The Prayer is one upbeat, amazing song. I love it.
2. Duality - Bayside
Nice song also, this is my current obsession lol. Damn, I love every moment of that song.
3. Warriors - Baby Killa
I usually refrain from posing any Caribbean songs here because I thought no one cared about it here. But ever since I saw Diddy listening to TOK, I decided to. Warriors, (still doesn't feel anyone is interested... meh) was the 'most crically aclaimed' song in Grenada last year, and deserves it imo. Love it.
4. Soca City - H2O Phlo
Recommend downloading this song to anyone who is interested in Soca. Trust me, it's a very, very cool genre. Soca City, imo (hardly find anyone in gnd listening to it) gives Soca justice. Other mentionable songs are:
Hot - Machel Montano, Bumpa Catcha Fire - Timmy, Sak Passe - Krosfyah. Download 'em, and if you like them I'll gladly send you a few more.
5. Last Night ft. Keyshia Cole - Diddy.
Probably the best 'no talent' song (except for the Keyshia Cole parts P:).
Diddy, for showing no talent imo in this song, just makes this song so addictive. Dunno why, he just does it right.
6. Outta My System - Bow Wow
Another good hip-hop song. Like I said, before... I think... Rap is Back! I personally believe they're leaving the 'cash, girls, vehicles' era finally (one which I dispised) and moving more to the 'love, current affair, my life' era (which I love).
7. Here In Your Arms - Hellogoodbye
Love the song. Isn't special, but still nice.
8. How To Save A Life - The Fray
Still loving it :P
That's about the only ones I can remember from my head.
#38
Posted 31 March 2007 - 04:31 PM
A great cover, and one that any lyric-lover should check out.
2. John Mayer - Gravity
Awesome lyrics and a great message.
3. Mika - Grace Kelly
Amazingly addictive, but it's another sugar gum song. I'll like it for a while and then drop it as quick as I found it.
4. The Used - The Bird And The Worm
The song is pretty insane (and I mean insane) but the guitar needs to be really loud on this song, and its laid-back. Bad mix, but still a good song.
5. The Killers - Read My Mind
The video looks like The Killers want to be The Beatles, and the song doesn't stack up. Still, its one of their best to date.
6. Dave Matthews - Gravedigger
Dark and amazing, his later work is pretty damn cool.
7. Enya - May It Be
Theme song to the first LotR movie, and quite beautiful.
8. The Killers - All These Things That I've Done
Really, really good. The first half of this song is some of the best I've heard.
Lots of new music for me as you can see!
#39
Posted 01 April 2007 - 12:12 PM
Eugine, on Apr 1 2007, 12:23 AM, said:
Recommend downloading this song to anyone who is interested in Soca. Trust me, it's a very, very cool genre. Soca City, imo (hardly find anyone in gnd listening to it) gives Soca justice. Other mentionable songs are:
Hot - Machel Montano, Bumpa Catcha Fire - Timmy, Sak Passe - Krosfyah. Download 'em, and if you like them I'll gladly send you a few more.
Whoa thanks for the tip! This is deffinatly an awesome song! :P This gerne of music is just the kind I like, and I will try out those songs you recomended for sure!
#40
Posted 01 April 2007 - 05:11 PM
Haha, I'm actually exiting my emo phase (Even though things are REALLY starting to fall apart in my life. My answer: oh well. Shtick happens.)
A one with all my absolute favorites:
1. Beautiful-Thornley
I mentioned this one in my other playlist, but this really is my favorite song in the world. (Ironically, Kate gave it to me.)
2. Closing Time- Semisonic
A late 90's classic. I lurf the 90's.
3. Here's to the night- Eve 6
another late 90's. It brings back many memories of this place when I was younger.
4. Forever Love (Digame)- Anna Nalick.
This has to be one of the most beautiful slow-dance-y songs. It's so calming and loving.
5.Faint/ Easier to run- Linkin Park
These two are tied for a favorite. I lurf them both! Always an inspiration when I'm writing or drawing.
6.Colors- Utada Hikaru.
Yes, it's japanese, but the translation shows that it's a love song where she's basically saying "I'm the canvas and you're the painter" with vivid imagery of art and colors. The melody of it is just amazing.
7.Heal Over- KT Tunstall.
Another calming, relaxing song. Kinda that tone of "don't worry, everything's going to be alright."
8. The Middle- Jimmy Eat World
Hehe, another late 90's. A real mood boster when you're down. Yay for happiness!
9. Only One- Yellowcard
There's just no way I could leave this song off my top 10 if I wanted to. I know it was on my other playlist, but when you share a "Special song" with someone for two years, it kinda leaves a mark.
10. The Reason- Hoobastank
This was my favorite song that inspired me to write a fanfic for Golden Sun. Turned out I ended up posting it in the fanfiction part of this forum and that's basically how I started coming here. So even though I don't listen to it that much anymore, it's got some meaning.
Yay Eugene for checking out my playlist! n.n I would say the same, but like I said, I despise hip hop and rap, so yeah. Sorry XD
#41
Posted 01 April 2007 - 06:27 PM
This is the third opening theme of One Piece. I've taken an obsession with it, and it's my most listened to song.
2. Metallica - Enter Sandman
My absolute favorite Metallica song. It's awesome.
3. Metallica - One
Great song.
4. The Black Crowes - Hard To Handle
There was one point in my middle school life (And when I was still taking karate) where I would listen to this song constantly. This is an 80's-90's song, and a great example of classic rock.
5. Metallica - The Unforgiven
One of Metallica's more mellow songs, and a really good one too.
6. Folder5 - Believe
Second opening theme of One Piece. Really good.
7. Bonnie Taylor - Total Eclipse of the Heart/Nikki French - Total Eclipse of the Heart (Techno Remix)
This is quite a heartfelt song. Going to Confirmation retreats consistently has made me like the song. the techno remix is just as good.
8. The Black Crowes - Don't Wake Me
This song is another 80's-90's song. Very nice.
9. Medicine Hat - Fire In Your Tears
My cousin gave me this song a couple of years ago. A techno song with a very nice tune to it.
10. Cobra Starship - Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)
Ever since I've listened to this song, I really liked it and played it a lot.
#42
Posted 13 May 2007 - 09:49 PM
Awesome track from the Spiderman 3 album.
2. Breaking Benjamin - Unknown Soldier
Great hooks and intro/outro.
3. Sum 41 - March of the Dogs
New single brings back memories of old Sum 41 tracks.
4. Green Day - Working Class Hero
Taking a John Lennon classic into an all new genre.
5. Ozzy Osbourne - I Don't Wanna Stop
Old Ozzy is not quite as good as Young Ozzy, but the track still packs a punch.
6. Ludacris - Get Back (Sum 41 Rock Remix)
Best of both worlds. Great instrumentals.
7. Marianas Trench - Shaketramp
Catchy as hell, and a great chorus.
8. Imogen Heap - Hide and Seek
Great techno pop with an ending worth waiting for.
9. Hinder - Better Than Me
New single is really awesome.
10. Coldplay - Talk (Junkie XL Remix)
Great 11 minute remix to an already good song.
#43
Posted 06 March 2008 - 04:23 PM
1. Angels & Airwaves - Secret Crowds
Simply amazing track that I've listened to more than anything else over the past week.
2. John Mayer - Bigger Than My Body
Simple but effectively subtle electroriff to this one that makes a great pop song.
3. Jimmy Eat World - Always Be
Solid second single from a band that continues to surprise me.
4. Kanye West - Flashing Lights
The beat is pure gold. Simple as that.
5. Angels & Airwaves - Heaven
A great look back at the band's history so far, mixed into a great album closer.
6. John Mayer - Clarity
Easy song to get into. Mayer's voice just gets to me.
7. Daughtry - Feels Like Tonight
Song that's starting to wear itself out thanks to radio. Still a solid song though.
8. Seether & Amy Lee - Broken
Been in love with this song all over again since seeing these guys in concert.
9. Puddle of Mudd - Blurry
Classic song that everyone knows, though they might not know it.
10. Audioslave - #1 Zero
Creepy stalker song? Oh well, still a great quiet to fast rocker.
#44
Posted 06 March 2008 - 04:36 PM
Just pure musical genius.
2. Learn to Fly- Foo Fighters
Great calm song, I can listen to it whenever
3. Photograph- Nickelback
Another calm song, it's awesome and the lyrics are great as well.
4. Animals- Nickelback
Ahah, this song is hilarious if you actually listen to it. Great riff.
5. Daughtry- What I want
Awesome riff, and his vocals are second to none.
6. All My Life- Foo Fighters
Great hard rock from FF, one of the best I think from them.
7. A Favour House Atlantic- Coheed and Cambria
I love my mate Joe for introducing this band for me. They're just epic in biblical proportions
8. The Bitter End- Placebo
I have a strange obession with Placebo. I dont know why I like them, they're not the best musicians but they're a great listen.
9. Open Your Window- Reverend and the Makers
Great British electro-indie group that i'd never heard of before, but they're awesome. Highly reccomend.
10. Rebel Yell- Billy Idol
Ahah, a golden oldie. This song is great for anything. I just love it for no reason, it's great.
#45
Posted 07 March 2008 - 05:34 AM
1. HIGH and MIGHTY COLOR - Ichirin no Hana
amazing Japanese rock/metal, love the lead female vocals. 3rd OP to Bleach
linky
2. YUI - Rolling Star
yummy japanese pop/rock, YUI's only track that isnt acoustic and i love it. 5th OP to Bleach
linky
3. Dark Tranquillity - Terminus (Where Death is Most Alive)
one of my favourite melodeath tracks, keyboards are amazing, as are lyrics and vocals
linky (this is best music video i've ever seen in my entire life XD)
4. Eternal Tears of Sorow - Blood of Faith Stains my Hands
slower paced melodeath with symphonic elements, great instrument once again
linky (try and ignore the video)
5. Wintersun - Winter Madness
Melodeath fused with several other metal subgenres, amsazing end result
link
6. Insomnium - Mortal Share
more melodeath, this time with a brutal feel to it, awesome guitaring and vocals
linky
7. Eternal Tears of Sorrow - Black Tears
amazing Edge of Sanity cover, contains one of the best keyboard solos ever recorded
linky
8. Galneryus - Glorious Aggressor
the best metal instrumental track ever recorded. sick guitar work by Syu, matched by equally sick keyboard work by YUHKI
linky
9. Norther - Midnight Walker
an amusing track about stalking, one of my Norther favourites, very fast, great vocals, and contains one of their best collection of solos
linky
10. The Project Hate MCMXCIX - Christianity Delete
my favourite track by the band, lovely anti religious lyrics, great cotrasting vocals (you'll be hard beat finding a beter female vocalist than Stahl), awesome black/industrial metal
linky cannot be found D:
11. Galneryus - Whisper in the Red Sky
one of the best power metal tracks ever recorded, every band members is just amazing at what they do, highly recommended
linky
12. Kalmah - Mindrust
speed influenced Melodeath, great keyboards throuhout and awesome rough vocals
linky
13. Norther - Mirror of Madness
another of my favourites by Norther, this what melodeath is, i for one want nothing to do with the change the genre seems to be going through
linky
14. YUI - LIFE
some japanese acoustic goodies to finish with, great song and YUI has an amazing voice, translated lyrics are ba lot more meaningful than the drivel you get in western stuff. 5th ED to Bleach
linky
#46
Posted 07 March 2008 - 11:51 PM
Anyway,
Failure To Excommunicate, Over Thinking, College Kids, Who I Am Hates Who I've Been, Be My Escape (Acoustic), Come Right Out And Say It, Softer to Me, Everything Will Be - Relient K
Nine In the Afternoon - Panic At The Disco
Hot - Avril Lavigne
I only posted two other artists to make it seem like I had a divered playlist, but honestly I don't. I only listen to Relient K, and some Christian music with other random songs. Loving Hillsongs btw =)
#47
Posted 09 March 2008 - 08:25 PM
6. Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
7. The Loser - Switchfoot
8. Playing for Keeps - Switchfoot
9. Bling - The Killers
10. Pocket Calculator - Kraftwerk - These guys are so awesome.
#48
Posted 13 March 2008 - 12:00 PM
The riff makes this track, and the high-pitched guitar solo at the end makes it all worthwhile. Match that with blunt lyrics and you've got a winner.
2. Five Finger Death Punch - The Bleeding
The melodic opening mixed with the powerful chorus riff is an incredible thing. Great track.
3. Angels & Airwaves - Secret Crowds
Quickly becoming one of my favorite songs ever. The chorus gives chills every time.
4. Coldplay - Trouble
I have a hard time believing I didn't know about this song before. Amazing piano.
5. Sarah McLachlan - World on Fire
One of the best lyricists I've ever heard. And the ethereal opening really helps.
6. Flyleaf - Fully Alive
Cool opening and I can really connect with the lyrics.
7. Flyleaf - I'm So Sick
Like Evanescence with more punch. Wicked track.
8. Paramore - Crushcrushcrush
Unique chorus, and addictive as hell.
9. Angels & Airwaves - Heaven
Just an amazing song in every way.
10. Flyleaf - Breathe Today
Solid all-around, the fast lyrics make it unique.
#49
Posted 15 March 2008 - 05:05 PM
Anyway, my playlist:
Nine In The Afternoon - Panic At The Disco
College Kids - Relient K
Sky's The Limit - Lil Wayne
Secret Crowds - Angels & Airwaves
Misery's Crown - Dark Tranquillity
Hot - Avril Lavigne
Misery Business - Paramone
Stop & Stare - OneRepublic
Hey Ya - OutKast
Piece of Me - Britney Spears
^.^
My most played songs today =)!
#50
Posted 07 April 2008 - 09:53 AM
2. Through the Fire and Flames- Dragonforce
3. Eagleheart- Stratovarius
4. Let it die- Foo Fighters
5. Tragic Prince- Castlevania
6. Get out the Door- Velvet Revolver
7. Dying in your Arms- Trivium
8. Alone- Zebrahead
9. What I Want- Chris Daughtry
10. Gravemakers and Gunslingers- Coheed and Cambria
I could make a Coheed and Cambria playlist... :o
#51
Posted 07 April 2008 - 03:46 PM
1. The Raconteurs - Consoler of the Lonely
Very cool song, with a half-baked riff that draws you in from the start.
2. Boys Like Girls - Hero/Heroine
Very emo pop and very girly. Kind of embrassed I like this one. >.>
3. Papa Roach - Last Resort
The only rap/rock song Roach did that was worth listening to. Awesome track.
4. Foo Fighters - Hey, Johnny Park!
Awesome riff and slow down chorus that works insanely well.
5. Box Car Racer - And I
Great love song.
6. Box Car Racer - I Feel So
Almost appropriate given how I feel at certain points.
7. Box Car Racer - There Is
Nice song, with some quotable lines.
8. Foo Fighters - New Way Home
Great album closer. Awesome slow/quick segment.
9. Killswitch Engage - Holy Diver
Cool cover, with a great solo.
10. Foo Fighters - Up In Arms
I love how this song repeats itself creating two totally different sounds.
#52
Posted 07 April 2008 - 03:56 PM
Pretty great, amazingly catchy song.
2. Plus 44 - Lycanthrope
Really great song, I like these guys better than A&A
3. Plus 44 - When Your Heart Stops Beating
Not as good as above
4. Linkin Park - Lying from You
Good song for running to.
5. The Raconteurs - Steady as She Goes
My favorite song from Jack White's newer band
6. The Raconteurs - Level
My second favorite
7. Norther- Unleash Hell
One of the only metal songs I like. Melodeath is good.
8. Norther - mirror of Madness
Another good one. Thanks Laharl
9. Linkin Park - Session
Really good wordless song from Meteora.
10. Foo Fighters - Everlong
Their best song to date.
#53
Posted 07 April 2008 - 04:06 PM
#54
Posted 09 June 2008 - 08:36 AM
Favourite Electro song ever, and favourite song atm
2. Fake It- Seether
Love the heavy riff
3. Battery- Metallica
Must listen to more Orchestral metal, Laharl, any suggestions?
4. Song 2- Blur
If you dont know this song, you should be shot
5. BTTTTRY- KIM (Bag Raiders remix)
Awesome electro track, second only to Boys Noize
6. Starlight- Muse
Thanks to guitar hero :(
7. Well Thought out Twinkles- Silversun Pickups
A band nobody has heard of, but they're awesome.
8. Eagleheart- Stratovarius
Kings of Melodic Metal
9. Dying in your Arms- Trivium
Love it, never get bored of this song
10. Just Sixteen- Velvet Revolver
Best VR song evar. Love the riff, the solo, everything.
#55
Posted 09 June 2008 - 01:41 PM
Caael, on Jun 9 2008, 03:36 PM, said:
Must listen to more Orchestral metal, Laharl, any suggestions?
Nightwish (not the latest album), Within Temptation (agsin earlier suff), Eternal Tears of Sorrow, Therion
Caael, on Jun 9 2008, 03:36 PM, said:
Kings of Melodic Metal
not to be anal, but they're Power metal
#56
Posted 09 June 2008 - 03:33 PM
And I made this list in about 2 minutes, it's still metal nonetheless :(
#57
Posted 15 December 2008 - 06:23 PM
Right Now (Na Na Na) - Akon
This Is Your Life - The Killers
Gives You Hell - The All-American Rejects
Creative - Leon Jackson
Womanizer - Britney Spears
Paranoid ft. Mr. Hudson - Kanye West
Love Lockdown - Kanye West
Coldest Winter - Kanye West
RoboCop - Kanye West
There we go. My favourite songs now. Can't get enough of Pocket, Paranoid and Coldest Winter.
#58
Posted 15 December 2008 - 06:27 PM
Welcome to the black parade - MCR
The Good left undone - Rise Against
I don't care - Apocalyptica
Hammerhead - Offspring
Paper Planes - MIA
Crawling in the Dark- Hoobastank
Love me Dead - Ludo
Rape Me - Nirvana
Viva la Vida - Coldplay
Animal I have Become - Three Days Grace
I'm so Sick - Flyleaf
Sephiroth song - FFVII AC Original Soundtrack
#61
Posted 15 December 2008 - 07:07 PM
Modest Mouse - Float On
Kanye West - Heartless
Kanye West - All Falls Down
Ensiferum - Ahti
Norther - Unleash Hell
Foo Fighters - Everlong
Kid Cudi - Day and Night
Seether - Fake It
Jurassic 5 - What's Golden
Wow, really weird mixture of music lately. O.o There's hip hop, stoner songs, electronic, melodeath, and some alternative rock.