Your Favorite Movies *does happy dance*
#1
Posted 05 November 2007 - 10:58 PM
All time favorite movies? I'm not afraid to say that Disney and Pixar films are up there (particularly Aladdin, Tarzan, A Bug's Life, and The Incredibles). I also loved V for Vendetta, the Pirates of the Caribbean films (Jack Sparrow!), and of course, Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz, that movie was stunning (yay Anime! :P).
#2
Posted 06 November 2007 - 12:28 AM
favourites:
Versus, Ringu, Gozu, Audition, Oldboy, Infernal Affairs, Azumi, Ichi the Killer, Brotherhood, Zatoichi, Sky High, The Happiness of the Katakuris, Koma, Rin, Lady Vengeance, Dead or Alive, Kung-Fu Hustle, The Host, Arahan....you get the idea.
still got about 40 DVDs to watch aswell xD
that would be this Sky High
http://www.temp.sfbok.se/kat/img/53789.jpg
and this Dead or Alive
http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Captures/CapturesA-D/Dead_Or_Alive/cover.jpg
I can not stress enough how much i hate hollywood remakes of Asian Cinema, every attempt has been a piece of **** with the SOLE exclusion of The Departed
not a massive fan of western films although i do like classic comedy such as the Monty Python films, Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein etc.
Johnny Depp films are awesome as a rule for me, favs being Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and Sleepy Hollow
Some anime films are pretty cool too, like Princess Mononoke, Akira and Ghost in the Shell
#3
Posted 06 November 2007 - 09:22 AM
I also like School of Rock, Saving Private Ryan, and Good Burger.
#4
Posted 06 November 2007 - 09:26 AM
laharl the slayer, on Nov 6 2007, 01:28 AM, said:
WIN.
A really good movie (that nobody's heard of before) is 'The Gods Must Be Crazy'. The plot's a little confusing, but the humor is awesome.
The sequel is also really good (surprisingly).
#5
Posted 06 November 2007 - 11:48 AM
I'll add more later.
#6
Posted 06 November 2007 - 12:48 PM
#7
Posted 07 November 2007 - 12:04 AM
#8
Posted 07 November 2007 - 01:21 AM
The Painted Veil is my current favorite. Beautiful story. Amazing acting. I saw this film over the summer and I can't stop thinking about what an amazing story this was about forgiveness. A movie hasn't left this much of an impact on me in a while, so I highly suggest you go and rent it. Bring some tissues too.
#9
Posted 07 November 2007 - 06:51 PM
Others include Perfect Stranger, 300 and Deja Vu.
#10
Posted 11 November 2007 - 11:03 PM
#11
Posted 12 November 2007 - 12:22 PM
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz
Pirates of the Caribbean (all 3)
High School Musical 2
Aladdin
A Bug's Life
Mulan
The Incredibles
Titanic
Monsters Inc.
The Lion King
Hercules
The Matrix
Toy Story
Remember the Titans
Equilibrium
Corpse Bride
Tarzan
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
The Color of Friendship
V for Vendetta
Bella
#12
Posted 12 November 2007 - 05:52 PM
V for Vendetta
FF7: AC
Equilibrium
The Matrix
The Incredibles
The others (that I've seen) were all "OK" for me.
#14
Posted 16 November 2007 - 02:01 AM
#15
Posted 16 November 2007 - 06:43 AM
#17
Posted 16 November 2007 - 03:47 PM
This post has been edited by DarkSword: 16 November 2007 - 03:49 PM
#18
Posted 16 November 2007 - 05:03 PM
#20
Posted 17 November 2007 - 12:06 AM
#23
Posted 21 November 2007 - 08:01 PM
I need to watch Vanilla Sky Kraden. All my friends say it's a really excellent movie.
#24
Posted 22 November 2007 - 10:57 AM
#25
Posted 22 November 2007 - 11:15 AM
ihatekraden, on Nov 21 2007, 07:21 PM, said:
What is vanilla sky about Haaris?
.eugine, on Nov 21 2007, 09:01 PM, said:
The characters were complex and had great depth, The movie had a fantastic ending, and the story really showed an amazing message.
#26
Posted 22 November 2007 - 07:45 PM
#29
Posted 27 November 2007 - 08:33 PM
1408 Scared me Sh!tless
#30
Posted 29 November 2007 - 10:32 AM
#31
Posted 29 November 2007 - 02:29 PM
#32
Posted 02 December 2007 - 07:36 PM
the only thing i can think of more disturbing than the subject matter is the way i laughed my ass off watching it XD
plus Chiaki Kuriyama is yummy :D
#33
Posted 06 December 2007 - 11:54 PM
BUT LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD OWNS ALL.
[EDIT] Oceans 11 was great. I want to see 12 and 13, but I haven't had the chance yet. I want to see I Am Ledgend though. It looks awesome.
#35
Posted 12 January 2008 - 10:38 PM
300
jarhead
ghost in the shell 1 and 2
appleseed
blood the last vampire
hellsing ovas
and alot more
#37
Posted 15 January 2008 - 03:45 PM
#38
Posted 15 January 2008 - 04:09 PM
Damn, I think I need to watch LoTR again, it was exellent. I remember Galadriel and Arwen so vividly. It bring back great memories. Great memories indeed.
http://www.youtube.c...h?v=44XOKr8kips
Loved this part. 10/10 acting there.
#40
Posted 15 January 2008 - 04:20 PM
#41
Posted 15 January 2008 - 04:21 PM
#42
Posted 15 January 2008 - 06:05 PM
#43
Posted 15 January 2008 - 06:35 PM
#44
Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:05 PM
They then are forced to join the Youth Group for Hitler by day, swing dancers at night. It is extremely well-done, better than I can put in words, and the plot gets very dark - including one of the most bone-chilling, jaw-dropping movie climaxes I've ever seen - I'm still remembering it, even after several months.
#45
Posted 26 January 2008 - 09:12 AM
#46
Posted 26 January 2008 - 08:45 PM
#47
Posted 27 January 2008 - 12:54 AM
#51
Posted 30 January 2008 - 04:26 PM
#53
Posted 30 January 2008 - 06:04 PM
GohanDuo, on Jan 30 2008, 10:26 PM, said:
you started with win, went onto fail then finished with win
that better be Takeshi Kitano's 2003 remake of Zatoichi
#55
Posted 31 January 2008 - 10:18 PM
http://en.wikipedia....eil_(2006_film) here the moive poster
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dc/Painted-veil-poster.jpg
#56
Posted 11 February 2008 - 07:46 PM
#57
Posted 15 February 2008 - 11:13 AM
#58
Posted 24 February 2008 - 06:27 PM
- Pulp Fiction
- Shawshank Redemption
- Godfather (I and II)
- Running Scared
- Kingdom of Heaven
and a heap of others, but I am too tired to think of names at this moment. These were the first to enter my mind.
#59
Posted 24 February 2008 - 06:32 PM
#60
Posted 25 February 2008 - 01:22 AM
#61
Posted 25 February 2008 - 02:02 AM