Rate My Playlist Topic
#1
Posted 04 August 2005 - 01:45 PM
In this format:
Artist: Song name
Then everyone else rates each song, from 1 - 5 (1 = worst, 5 = best)
Obviously, only rate the songs you have heard, and you can add comments as well.
e.g:
1.Artist: Song name 5
2.Artist: Song name 3
3.Artist: Song name 2 - My favourite song!
5.Artist: Song name 4
8.Artist: Song name 5
And, to start us off, here is mine:
1. Green Day: Holiday
2. Nickelback: How you remind me
3. Green Day: Time of your Life
4. Maroon 5: Harder to Breathe
5. Queen: I want it all
6. Scissor Sisters: Return to Oz
7. Stereophonics: Dakota
8. Alien Ant Farm: Smooth Criminal
9. Alphino: Killing me
10. The Vines: Ride
11. Coldplay: Clocks
12. Coldplay: In my Place
13. The Jam: Going Underground
14. Avril Lavigne: Sk8r Boi
15. Bowling for Soup: Girl all the Bad Guys want
16. Placebo: Nancy Boy
17. Rasmus: In the Shadows
18. Athlete: Wires
19. White Stripes: Seven Nation Army
20. Nickelback: Someday
21. White Stripes: The Hardest Button to Button
22. Franz Ferdinand: Take me Out
23. Doves: Snowden
24. Evanescence: Bring me to Life
25. Blink 182: I miss you
26. The Killers: Somebody Told me
27. Keane: Somewhere only we know
28. Keane: Your eyes open
29. Nickelback: Belive it or not
30. Nickelback: Good times gone
31. Maroon 5: She will be Loved
32. Fleetwood Mac: Go your own way
33. The Prodigy: Firestarter
34. Foo Fighters: Up in Arms
35. Queen: Bohemian Rapsody
36. Good Charlotte: Anthem
37. Sum 41: Still waiting
38. Feeder: Tumble and Fall
39. Travis: Sing
40. Liam Lynch: United States of Whatever
41. Green Day: Wake me up when September ends
42. The Buggles: Video killed the Radio Star
43. The Kinks: You really got me
44. The Hives: Hate to say I told you so
45. Blink 182: The Rock Show
46. Nickelback: Should've listened
47. Queens of the Stone Age: You think I ain't worth a dollar, but I feel like a millionaire
48. System of a down: Needles
49. Moby: Lift me Up
50. OPM: Heaven is a Half Pipe
#2
Posted 04 August 2005 - 02:33 PM
#3
Posted 04 August 2005 - 02:42 PM
Top Five:
1 - Crazy Frog - Axel F (I'm kidding don't kill me lol)
1. The Rasmus - Days
2. Thousand Foot Krutch - Absolute
3. The Ataris - So Long, Astoria
4. Sum 41 - Yesterday.com
5. Skillet - A Little More
1. Unwritten Law - Because of You
2. Unwritten Law - Lost Control
3. Unwritten Law - Up All Night
4. Three Days Grace - Scared
5. Three Days Grace - Burn
6. Three Days Grace - Overrated
7. Three Days Grace - Wake Up
8. Three Days Grace - Now Or Never
9. The Ramus - One & Only
10. The Rasmus - Days
11. The Rasmus - Small Town
12. The Rasmus - Time To Burn
13. The Rasmus - Smash
14. The Rasmus - Heartbreaker
15. Thousand Foot Krutch - Absolute
16. Thousand Foot Krutch - Step To Me
17. Thousand Foot Krutch - Rawkfist
18. Switchfoot - Monday
19. Switchfoot - Loser
20. Static-X - Otsegolectric
21. Skillet - A Little More
22. Skillet - Collide
23. Skillet - Earth Invasion
24. Skillet - Best Kept Secret
25. Skillet - The One Real Thing
26. Skillet - Under My Skin
27. Skillet - Vapor
28. Sevendust - Skeleton Song
29. Sevendust - Broken Down
30. Overseer - Horndog
31. Outkast - Ghettomusick (Benny Benassi Remix)
32. Muse - Bliss
33. Muse - Darkshines
34. Muse - Hysteria
35. Muse - Plug In Baby
36. Muse - Time Is Running Out
37. Sum 41 - Yesterday.com
39. Sum 41 - Still Waiting
40. Green Day - Letterbomb
41. Green Day - Jesus Of Suburbia
42. Feeder - Pushing The Senses
43. Feeder - Under The Weather
44. Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First
45. Bad Religion - The Quickening
46. Comeback Kid - Wake The Dead
47. Stutterfly - Gun In Hand
48. CKY - Escape From Hellview
49. FM Static - Donna
50. FM Static - Something To Believe In
I just gathered the best, because in my favs folder I actually have two or three times the number of songs I posted here for example Skillet - I have about 15 songs by them xD
#4
Posted 04 August 2005 - 05:43 PM
el Sethro's Rock-out Party Mix!!!
01. Muse - Hysteria
02. Ray parker Jr. - Ghostbusters
03. Green Day - Holiday
04. Porcupine Tree - Shallow
05. P.O.D. - Alive
06. Billy Talent - Try Honesty
07. TransAtlantic - Mystery Train
08. Rush - Bastille Day
09. The Darkness - I Believe In A Thing Called Love
10. Dream Theater - These Walls
11. The Mars Volta - Inertiatic ESP
12. The White Stripes - There's No Home For You Here
13. A Perfect Circle - Judith
14. System of A Down - B.Y.O.B.
15. Thornley - Come Again
16. Liquid Tension Experiment - Paradigm Shift
I'm pretty proud of it. I tried to make the songs go together as well as I could. For example, Alive starts on the exact same chord as Shallow ends on, so they work perfectly together. so... yeah. you may rate it now if you want.
#5
Posted 04 August 2005 - 06:18 PM
With a ten day long playlist, I won't post it.
Unless of course you want me to.
#6
Posted 06 August 2005 - 01:10 AM
Fake wings - See-saw
Obsession - See-saw
Boulevard of broken dreams - Green day
Glorious - Andreas Johnson
It takes a fool to remain sane - The ark
Fake your beauty - Bertine Zetlitz
Twisted little star - Bertine Zetlitz
This love - Maroon 5
The thief - Infinite mass
Mister cool - Snook (swedish)
Roses - Outkast
Watching the stars - Brolle jr
Rullar fram - Fronda (swedish)
Funeral of hearts - HIM
The sacrament - HIM
Heartache every moment - HIM
The authority song - Jimmy eat world
Pain - Jimmy eat world
Work - Jimmy eat world
Sweetness - Jimmy eat world
Numb - Linkin park
156 - Mew
Always look on the bright side - Monty python
Do you - User
Inside - User
Living on my own - Freddie Mercury
We will rock you - Queen
I want it all - Queen
The show must go on - Queen
Hammer to fall - Queen
Cool vibes - Vanilla ninja
In my dreams - Wig-wam
Shut your mouth - Pain
Pull me under - Pain
Fade away - Pain
Ruva hyllan ner i myllan - Joddla med siv (swedish)
Talli-balli turaban - Joddla med siv (swedish)
I think those are the songs, I might have missed one or two.
#7
Posted 06 August 2005 - 04:43 AM
Side A
1. My Chemical Romance-Helena
2. Nirvana-Smells Like Teen Spirit
3.Green Day-American Idiot
4.Papa Roach-Getting Away with Murder
5.The Used-Let It Bleed
6.Lost Prophets-Last Train Home
7.Green Day-Holiday
8.Green Day-Boulevard of Broken Dreams
9.The Used-Soundeffects and Overdramatics
10.Green Day-Basket Case
11.Velvet Revolver-Slither
12.The Used-I'm a Fake
Side B
1.The Used-Take It Away
2.Velvet Revolver-Sucker Train Blues
3.My Chemical Romance-I'm Not Okay [I Promise]
4.Avril Lavigne- Take Me Away
5.Blink 182-Down
6.Rasmus-Guilty
7.Green Day-Minority
8.My Chemical Romance-Thank you for the Venom
9.Blink 182-Go
10.Velvet Revolver-Fall to Pieces
11.Lost Prophets-We Still Kill the Old Way
12.Papa Roach-Do or Die
#9
Posted 08 August 2005 - 04:04 AM
#10
Posted 17 August 2005 - 05:54 AM
Nice.
Here's mine. Well, one of mine anyway. Im similar to PDM.
1. By_Myslf - Linkin Park
2. Get Down with the Sickness - Disturbed
3. Smells like teen spirit - Nirvana
4. Torn Apart - Stabbing Westward
5. Blood Brothers - Papa Roach
6. Dirt off your shoulder/ Lying from you - Jay Z & LP
7. Jigga What/ Faint - Jay Z & LP
8. For whom the bells toll - Metallica & Symphony
9. Getting away with Murder - Papa Roach
10. Renegade Fighter - Zed
11. WTH>YOU - Linkin Park
12. Hell above water - Curve
13. Slaying the Dreamer - Nightwish
14. Get Psycho - Disturbed
15. I Dissapear - Metallica
16. St. Anger - Metallica
17. Dragula - Rob Zombie
18. Romanticide - Nightwish
19. Nightquest - Nightwish
20. One Step Closer - Linin Park
21. Of Wolf and Man - Metallica
22. Sacrament of Wilderness - Nightwish
23. Don't stay - Linkin park
24. From the inside - Linkin Park
25. Take me - Papa Roach.
#11
Posted 17 August 2005 - 07:04 PM
#12
Posted 17 August 2005 - 09:42 PM
2. Lacrimosa - Halt Mich
3. Infected Mushroom - Never Ever Land
4. Dimmu Borgir - Progenies of the Great Apocalypse
5. Opeth - Blackwater Park
6. Rasputina - Transylvanian Concubine
7. Rasputina - The New Zero
8. Rasputina - Gingerbread Coffin
9. Kate Ryan - Scream For More
10. 1000 Homo Dj's - Supernaut
11. Air - Run
12. Thierry Amiel - Amsterdam
13. Beck - Epro
14. Beck - We Live Again
15. BoA - Duvet
16. BoA - Rain
17. Placebo - Special Needs
18. Chris Vrenna - Flying on the Wings of Steam (remix)
19. Cradle of Filth - Nymphetamine
20. The Cranberries - Zombie
21. The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony
22. Dark Tranquility - Treason Wall
23. Dark Tranquility - Hours Passed in Exile
24. Dark Tranquility - Cathode Ray of Sunshine
25. David Sylvian - For the Love of Life
26. DJ Pulse - Path to Paradise (sue me D:!)
27. Gary Jules - Liquid Spear Waltz
28. A Perfect Circle - The Hollow
29. Franz Schubert - Ave María
30. Hands n' Side - Nothing More To Prove (a friend's band.)
31. In Flames - Reroute to Remain
32. In Flames - System
33. In Flames - Cloud Connected
34. Rosaline - Angel Wings
35. Rosaline - Star Crossed
36. Rosaline - The Gallows
37. Juno Reactor - Guardian Angel
38. Switchblade Symphony - Chain
39. Keiko Matsui - Mask
40. Keiko Matsui - Flight of the Angels
41. The Kovenant - The Chasm
42. The Kovenant - Star by Star
43. Lacrimosa - Der Morgen Danach
44. Muse - Hysteria
45. Muse - New Born
46. Liquid Tension Experiment - Acid Rain
47. Liquid Tension Experiment - When the Water Breaks
48. Porcupine Tree - Blackest Eyes
49. Merzbow - Mirage
50. Nine Inch Nails - Right Where It Belongs
GOD THAT WAS HARD.
That's only a small summary of what I listen to. It's not even close to most of it </3. The list could go on forever D:
I didn't even include most of my techno/industrial </3 Or more than one piece by NIN.
#13
Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:49 AM
Memories Remain, on Aug 17 2005, 06:54 AM, said:
Nice.
Here's mine. Well, one of mine anyway. Im similar to PDM.
1. By_Myslf - Linkin Park
2. Get Down with the Sickness - Disturbed
3. Smells like teen spirit - Nirvana
4. Torn Apart - Stabbing Westward
5. Blood Brothers - Papa Roach
6. Dirt off your shoulder/ Lying from you - Jay Z & LP
7. Jigga What/ Faint - Jay Z & LP
8. For whom the bells toll - Metallica & Symphony
9. Getting away with Murder - Papa Roach
10. Renegade Fighter - Zed
11. WTH>YOU - Linkin Park
12. Hell above water - Curve
13. Slaying the Dreamer - Nightwish
14. Get Psycho - Disturbed
15. I Dissapear - Metallica
16. St. Anger - Metallica
17. Dragula - Rob Zombie
18. Romanticide - Nightwish
19. Nightquest - Nightwish
20. One Step Closer - Linin Park
21. Of Wolf and Man - Metallica
22. Sacrament of Wilderness - Nightwish
23. Don't stay - Linkin park
24. From the inside - Linkin Park
25. Take me - Papa Roach.
My friends complain that i'm 'mono-genre', despite the fact the i listen to different genres of one main genre, it's helps to listen something lighter and it keeps them quiet.
A good list, although i don't see what's so good about Metallica, i've listened to a few albums and i wasn't overly impressed.
#14
Posted 20 August 2005 - 06:44 AM
#15
Posted 25 August 2005 - 04:26 AM
#16
Posted 10 September 2005 - 07:47 PM
#17
Posted 10 September 2005 - 08:59 PM
EDIT: But if you want a see statistics of what I listen to (from my comp), have a look at http://www.last.fm/user/agatio
#18
Posted 13 September 2005 - 02:01 PM
The Ataris - Boys of Summer
Coldplay - Speed of Sound
Coldplay - Fix You
Xzibit - LAX
L'il Jon, Ying Yang Twins - Get Low
Blind Melon - No Rain
Eminem - Like Toy Soldiers
Eminem - A** Like That
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californiacation
Train - Ordinary
That's pretty much it for now, but my list is getting bigger every day.
#19
Posted 15 September 2005 - 02:34 AM
1.DOA-Foo Fighters
2.Bring Me to Life-Evanescence
3.Best of You-Foo Fighters
4.Time is Running Out-Muse
5.Hysteria-Muse
6.Do or Die-Papa Roach
7.Going Under-Evanescence
8.Nymphetamine Fix-Cradle of Filth
9.Longview-Green Day
10.Welcome to Paradise-Green Day
11.Basket Case-Green Day
12.When I Come Around-Green Day
13.Come as you Are-Nirvana
14.Heart-Shaped Box-Nirvana
15.Smells like Teen Spirit-Nirvana
16.Minority-Green Day
17.Warning-Green Day
18.Pull Harder on the String of your Martyr-Trvium
19.Recovery-Funeral for a Friend
20.Streetcar-Funeral for a Friend
21.Ha Ha You're Dead-Green Day
22.Take Me Away-Avril Lavigne
23.My Happy Ending-Avril Lavigne
24.Last Summer-Lost Prophets
25.We Still Kill the Old Way-Lost Prophets
26.Last Train Home-Lost Prophets
27.Points of Authority-Linkin Park
28.In the End-Linkin Park
29.Palahniuk's Laughter-Fightstar
30.The Grouch-Green Day
31.I Let Go-Eighteen Visions
32.The Worst is yet to Come-Still Remains
33.American Idiot-Green Day
34.Holiday-Green Day
35.Boulevard of Broken Dreams-Green Day
36.St. Jimmy-Green Day
37.She's a Rebel-Green Day
38.Letterbomb-Green Day
39.Wake me up when September Ends-Green Day
40.Feeling This-Blink 182
41.I Miss You-Blink 182
42.Stockholm Syndrome-Blink 182
43.Down-Blink 182
44.Go-Blink 182
45.Helena-My Chemical Romance
46.Give 'em Hell Kid-My Chemical Romance
47.To The End-My Chemical Romance
48.You Know what they do to Guys Like us in Prison-My Chemical Romance
49.I'm Not Okay [I Promise]-My Chemical Romance
50.The Ghost of You-My Chemical Romance
51.The Jetset Life is Gonna Kill you-My Chemical Romance
52.Thank you for the Venom-My Chemical Romance
53.Hang 'em High-My Chemical Romance
54.It's not Fashion Statement it's a ****ing Deathwish-My Chemical Romance
55.Cemetery Drive-My Chemical Romance
56.I Never Told you what I do for a Living-My Chemical Romance
57.Sucker Train Blues-Velvet Revolver
58.Big Machine-Velvet Revolver
59.Fall to Pieces-Velvet Revolver
60.Slither-Velvet Revolver
61.Dirty Little Thing-Velvet Revolver
62.Bodies [Live]-Velvet Revolver
63.Take it Away-The Used
64.I Caught Fire-The Used
65.Let it Bleed-The Used
66.All that I've Got-The Used
67.Listening-The Used
68.Sound Effects and Overdramatics-The Used
69.I'm a Fake-The Used
70.Not Listening-Papa Roach
71.Stop Looking Start Seeing-Papa Roach
72.Getting Away with Murder-Papa Roach
the order is crap but it won't let me change it.
#20
Posted 15 September 2005 - 11:08 AM
#21
Posted 18 September 2005 - 05:49 PM
"You" by Bad Religion
Top Five
1. "You" by Bad Religion
2. "No Shelter" by Rage Against the Machine
3. "Sad Statue" by System of a Down
4. "The Best of You" by Foo Fighters
5. "Angeldust" by Plastic Tree
My Playlist
N/A
#22
Posted 15 October 2005 - 09:37 PM
Carpark North - Newborn (soft rock)
Agathodaimon - Serpents Embrace (melodic death metal)
Blink 182 - Obvious (pop punk)
Cannibal Corpse- Decency Defied (death metal)
Heavan Shall Burn - Bleeding to Death (death metal)
Karnivool - Fear of the Sky (progressive rock)
Muse - Thoughts of a Dying Atheist (rock)
Bow Wow - Big Dreams (gangsta rap)
#23
Posted 18 October 2005 - 06:30 AM